Date & Time: Oct 22, 1960
Operator:
Registration:
A65-92
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
16139/32887
YOM:
1945
Location:
Wau
Morobe
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a navigation exercise on behalf of the 38th Squadron. On approach to Wau, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in the jungle. All eight crew members were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.