Date & Time:
Aug 9, 1948 at 0845 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
ZK-AOE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Blenheim – Paraparaumu
MSN:
16383/33131
YOM:
1945
Country:
New Zealand
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
About 15 minutes after takeoff from Blenheim-Woodbourne Airport, while on a cargo flight to Paraparaumu, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. The aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located in Rununder Point, near Port Underwood, 32 km northeast of Blenheim. Both pilots were killed.
Crew:
Murdo McLeod,
R. J. R. H. Makgill.
Crew:
Murdo McLeod,
R. J. R. H. Makgill.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.