Date & Time: Apr 8, 1967
Registration:
G-AMYW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Ha'il - Ha'il
MSN:
16272/33020
YOM:
1945
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The C-47 was flying a survey line at 400 feet AGL when there seemed to be an oil leak in the no. 2 engine. The prop was feathered and power on the no. 1 engine was increased. The no. 1 prop ran away, causing drag on the engine. Attempts to unfeather the no. 2 engine again failed and the aircraft struck the ground.
Source: ASN
Probable cause:
The right engine appear to have been feathered unnecessarily and in too much of a hurry, having regard that the aircraft was only 400 feet above the ground. On increasing power on the left engine, the propeller became uncontrollable due to the failure of the propeller governor or the deficient screen in the oil strainer. It therefore, was necessary to feather it leaving the aircraft without any power causing an immediate forced landing.