Date & Time: Dec 20, 1947
Operator:
Registration:
KN439
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
16121/32869
YOM:
1945
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Uetersen in poor weather conditions, the left engine failed. The pilot lost control of the aircraft that stalled and crashed in flames in a field short of runway threshold. All occupants were injured, the copilot more seriously. The aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine on final approach.