Date & Time: May 3, 1950
Operator:
Registration:
KN543
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
16399/33147
YOM:
1945
Country:
Iraq
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Habbaniya AFB, both engines stopped simultaneously. The aircraft stalled and crashed few hundred yards short of runway threshold. There were no injuries but the aircraft was written off.