Date & Time: Dec 17, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
KN444
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Croydon - Croydon
MSN:
16164/32912
YOM:
1945
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew (one instructor and two student pilots) were performing a circular training flight in Croydon. Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the instructor shut off one of the engine. Immediately, the student pilot feathered the propeller but was unable to raise the landing gear. Due to an insufficient speed, the aircraft stalled and crashed in Coulsdon, south of the airport. While all three occupants were unhurt, the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
It appears that the crew did not prepare the flight properly and was unable to raise the landing gear because the locking pins were still in place and not remove prior to departure.