Date & Time: Dec 11, 1947 at 1810 LT
Operator:
Registration:
44-76366
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
El Paso – Memphis
MSN:
15950/32698
YOM:
1945
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
16
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
20
Circumstances:
On final approach to Memphis in marginal weather conditions, the aircraft banked right, dove into the ground and crashed in a wooded area located 4 miles short of runway threshold. All 20 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the crash could not be determined with certainty. There was no explosion or fire on board prior to final impact.