Date & Time: Oct 28, 1950 at 0005 LT
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-N369
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
15960/32708
YOM:
1945
Country:
Antarctica
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taking off by night at a speed of about 80 mph, the airplane encountered problem to gain height when the left wing hit an ice heap. The left main gear was sheared off and the aircraft banked left to right. The right wing hit an ice heap as well and the aircraft stalled before crashing and coming to rest 800 meters past the runway end. The captain and the flight engineer were injured while five other occupants were unhurt. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and abandoned in situ. Without giving further details, investigators stated that the captain has had a dismissive and arrogant attitude before departure and started the flight by demonstrating overconfidence.