Date & Time: Mar 31, 1962
Operator:
Registration:
X-3
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Manokwari – Sorong
MSN:
15884/32632
YOM:
1945
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While descending to Sorong-Jefman Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with a cloud base at 500 feet. In such conditions, the crew was unable to locate the airport and decided to turn over the area to expect weather improvement. Due top fuel shortage and as the crew was unable to locate the airfield, the captain decided to ditch the aircraft east of the airport. All six crew members were rescued while the aircraft was lost.
Probable cause:
Ditching caused by fuel exhaustion due to poor weather conditions at destination.