Date & Time: Dec 9, 1950
Operator:
Registration:
F-BAXY
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Perpignan – Casablanca
MSN:
16100/32848
YOM:
1945
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While cruising in poor weather conditions, the aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located near the Ouillat Pass, on the French territory, about five km north of the Spanish village of Requesens. Three passengers were injured while six other occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, the visibility was reduced due to poor weather conditions and the crew was flying at an insufficient altitude to pass over the Pyrenees Mountain Range.