Date & Time:
Jun 15, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
44-76244
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bolling – Godman – Marshall
MSN:
15828/32576
YOM:
1945
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Godman AAF, while climbing to a height of 300 feet, the airplane stalled and crashed. All 20 occupants were injured. The airplane was on a flight from Bolling AFB to Marshall AAF, Fort Riley, with an intermediate stop at Godman AAF.