Date & Time:
Aug 9, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
KN336
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Aden – Salalah
MSN:
15901/32649
YOM:
1945
Country:
Oman
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
The descent to Salalah Airport was initiated in marginal weather conditions. On approach, the airplane impacted a hill and crashed few km from the airport. Eleven occupants were killed while a crew member was seriously injured. He died a day later from injuries sustained.
Crew:
S/L D. Forward, pilot,
F/Lt R. Diggory,
Cpl D. Howden,
Cpl R. A. Prior,
F/Lt N. T. Evans,
F/O D. P. Hinton,
Cpl J. J. Gibson,
Sgt T. J. A. Pearce,
L. A. Bain, navigator.
Crew:
S/L D. Forward, pilot,
F/Lt R. Diggory,
Cpl D. Howden,
Cpl R. A. Prior,
F/Lt N. T. Evans,
F/O D. P. Hinton,
Cpl J. J. Gibson,
Sgt T. J. A. Pearce,
L. A. Bain, navigator.
Probable cause:
The minimum safe altitude was fixed at 5,000 feet to descent to Salalah Airport. Probably due to bad visibility caused by low clouds, the crew continued the descent down to 3,000 feet, causing the aircraft to collide with ground. Controlled flight into terrain.