Date & Time: Sep 8, 1951 at 1900 LT
Operator:
Registration:
PP-SPQ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
São Paulo – Rio de Janeiro
MSN:
1559
YOM:
1936
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
6
Total fatalities:
16
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, while in initial climb, the pilot-in-command encountered problems and lost control of the aircraft that crashed onto several houses located in the Jabaquara neighborhood. On ground, someone decided to light candles in order to get more light when the fuel that flowed to the ground ignited. Few explosions occurred, killing all ten occupants inside the aircraft and six people on the ground.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the loss of control was caused by a disorientation on part of the pilot-in-command after several instruments failed after liftoff.