Skip to main content
36 Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of a Douglas C-47B-20-DK in Saigon

Date & Time: Jul 15, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Operator:
Registration:
476353
Flight Type:
Military
Site:
Airport (less than 10 km from airport)
MSN:
15937/32685
YOM:
1945
Location:
Saigon
Thành phố Hồ Chí Minh City District
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances. Crew fate remains unknown.

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Copyright 1990 - 2026