Date & Time: Jun 8, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
43-49762
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tacloban – Sansapor
MSN:
15578/27023
YOM:
1944
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Lost without trace into the west part of the Pacific Ocean while on a flight from Tacloban to Sansapor, West Papua.
Crew:
2nd Lt Melvin L. Pruett,
1st Lt Odis B. Torbett,
Sgt John A. Morgan,
Sgt Arnold M. Ross.
Passengers:
M/Sgt Chester E. Adams,
Tec James W. Borren,
S/Sgt Dallas H. Coley,
Tec Kenneth W. True.