Date & Time: Jul 24, 1948
Operator:
Registration:
KN252
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Berlin – Fassberg
MSN:
15733/27178
YOM:
1945
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Fassberg AFB, an engine caught fire. On landing, an undercarriage collapsed and the aircraft veered off runway and came to rest in flames. While all three crew members were unhurt, the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Failure of a hydraulic line, causing the fluid to spill into the engine and to ignite in contact with element who temperature was high.