Date & Time: Oct 5, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
43-49646
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kunming – Hankou
MSN:
15462/26907
YOM:
1945
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Crashed somewhere in China while performing a flight from Kunming to Hankou. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was ever found.
Crew:
S/Sgt Donald G. Bonnell,
T/Sgt Charles B. Daniel Jr.,
Cpt Ray S. Kaufmann,
Cpl Mitchell A. Papciak,
S/Sgt Robert F. Van Gordon,
Cpt Wendell W. Wyman.