Date & Time: Mar 31, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
2008
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
25686/14241
YOM:
1944
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
20
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
22
Circumstances:
The approach was completed in poor visibility due to foggy conditions when the aircraft hit the slope of a wooded hill located few km from the airport. All 22 occupants were killed.