Date & Time: Jan 22, 1945 at 1140 LT
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L963
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Baku – Makhachkala – Grozny – Simferopol
MSN:
15099/26544
YOM:
6
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Aircraft flight hours:
133
Circumstances:
After take off from Makhachkala, the visibility was poor and the crew was following the railway track up to Grozny. But the pilot lost his orientation when the aircraft hit the slope of Mt Terski located near Gudermes. All five occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, weather conditions were below minima.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.