Date & Time: Jul 6, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
NZ3529
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
15205/26650
YOM:
1944
Country:
Vanuatu
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the aircraft veered to the right, went off runway, lost its undercarriage and came to rest into trees. The aircraft was written off but there were no casualties.