Date & Time: Nov 18, 1987
Operator:
Registration:
P2-006
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
15192/26637
YOM:
1944
Location:
Lae
Morobe
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After liftoff at Lae-Nadzab Airport, one of the engine failed. The crew attempted an emergency landing in a pasture when one wing struck an obstacle. The airplane belly landed and came to rest. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.