Date & Time:
Jul 25, 1948 at 0100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-49534
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Wiesbaden – Berlin
MSN:
15350/26795
YOM:
1944
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On final approach to Berlin-Tempelhof Airport, taking part to the Berlin Airlift, the twin engine aircraft hit the roof of a building and crashed in flames in the adjacent street located in the suburb of Friedenau. Both crewmen were killed while three people on the ground were injured. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire.