Date & Time: Jul 16, 1971 at 1521 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N74844
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Windsor Locks - Beverly
MSN:
15013/26458
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
8194
Captain / Total hours on type:
570
Circumstances:
The crew departed Windsor Locks-Bradley Airport on a ferry flight to Beverly for a maintenance check. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, one of the engine lost power and the crew was cleared to return for an emergency landing. On approach, the airplane crash landed few dozen yards short of runway and came to rest in flames. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and all three occupants escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Inadequate preflight preparation. The following factors were reported:
- Water in fuel,
- The crew failed to maintain flying speed,
- Lack of familiarity with aircraft,
- Partial loss of power on one engine,
- The aircraft had not flown for about 10 months,
- The pilot was not rated on type, last flew DC-3 in 1967.
Final Report:
N74844.pdf96.6 KB