Date & Time: Aug 29, 1966 at 1220 LT
Operator:
Registration:
43-6014
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
14850/26295
YOM:
1944
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While on a training flight, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane went out of control and crashed in flames in a prairie located in Tuzla, southeast of Istanbul. Five crew members were killed and four others were injured.