Date & Time: Feb 20, 1947
Operator:
Registration:
349048
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
14864/26309
YOM:
1944
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew encountered thick fog and decided to divert to Frankfurt Airport. As he was unable to locate the runway, the captain turned around for a while when both engines failed due to fuel exhaustion. The aircraft went out of control and crashed in a field located in Offenbach-am-Main, about 10 km southeast of Frankfurt. All four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure caused by a fuel exhaustion.