Date & Time: Nov 17, 1973 at 0200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
XV-NIE
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saigon - Quảng Ngãi
MSN:
14910/26355
YOM:
1944
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
24
Pax fatalities:
24
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
27
Circumstances:
While approaching Quảng Ngãi Airport by night and marginal weather conditions, the crew failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the airplane struck the slope of a mountain and crashed about 20 km northwest of Quảng Ngãi. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 27 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew was approaching Quảng Ngãi under VFR mode in IMC conditions.