Date & Time:
May 27, 1948 at 1920 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-48939
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
14755/26200
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane was en route to California on behalf of the Air National Guard. Flying in the vicinity of Baton Rouge, the crew encountered very bad weather conditions with thunderstorm. The airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a cornfield located 32 km southwest of Baton Rouge. All seven occupants were killed. The three passengers were hitch-hiking to west-coast bases.
Crew:
1st Lt Philip R. Vaughn, pilot,
2nd Lt K. R. Bailey, copilot,
Cpt H. E. Zettle,
M/Sgt H. Hyman.
Passengers:
W. J. Gost,
G. K. Christian,
D. W. Davis.
Crew:
2nd Lt K. R. Bailey, copilot,
Cpt H. E. Zettle,
M/Sgt H. Hyman.
Passengers:
W. J. Gost,
G. K. Christian,
D. W. Davis.
Probable cause:
Poor weather.