Date & Time:
Sep 18, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-49019
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
14835/26280
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The aircraft was on a routine flight from McChord AFB to California. After takeoff, while in initial climb, the airplane stalled and crashed in a pasture located past the runway end. Eight occupants were injured while all three crew members were killed. There was no fire.
Crew:
Lt Col Robert E. Walker, pilot, †
Cpt Peter Michael Cunningham, copilot, †
T/Sgt Donald G. Love, flight engineer. †
Passengers:
1st Lt Joseph R. Baxter, †
M/Sgt William B. Johnston,
Lt Col Jack S. McKinley,
Sgt William D. Wallace,
T/Sgt Billy D. Byrd,
Sgt Charles L. Andrews,
PO2C Charles B. Nichols,
PO3C Darrell E. Calentine,
M/Sgt Granville Hicks.
Crew:
Passengers:
1st Lt Joseph R. Baxter, †
M/Sgt William B. Johnston,
Lt Col Jack S. McKinley,
Sgt William D. Wallace,
T/Sgt Billy D. Byrd,
Sgt Charles L. Andrews,
PO2C Charles B. Nichols,
PO3C Darrell E. Calentine,
M/Sgt Granville Hicks.