Date & Time: Jun 30, 1971 at 1815 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T.3-37
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Las Palmas - Al Aaiun
MSN:
14734/26179
YOM:
1944
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Las Palmas-Gando Airport, the airplane encountered difficulties to gain height, stalled and crashed into the sea. Three crew members were killed and two others were injured. There were high crosswinds at the time of the accident.