Date & Time: Jun 28, 1947
Operator:
Registration:
KJ979
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
14971/26416
YOM:
1945
Country:
Madagascar
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach, the aircraft was too low and hit the ground short of runway, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.