Date & Time: Apr 9, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
43-16135
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
MSN:
20601
YOM:
1944
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances 10 km from Chanyi Airport, killing all three crew members.
Crew:
Sgt Webster J. T. Berry,
2nd Lt James L. Lyle Jr.,
F/O Riley E. Thomas.