Date & Time: Feb 23, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
43-16224
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tacloban – Biak
MSN:
20690
YOM:
1944
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
16
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
20
Circumstances:
While descending to Biak Island while on a flight from Tacloban, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea, killing all 20 occupants.
Crew:
Pfc Conrad W. Andrews,
Sgt Oscar Arnold,
S/Sgt Howard E. Burlew Sr.,
2nd Lt Robert C. Greenmeyer,
Pfc Albert P. Herbst,
Cpt Edward D. Hirst,
S/Sgt Kendric L. Johnson,
2nd Lt Clarence M. Lindquist,
T/Sgt John F. Lisowski,
1st Lt Robert Marpet,
1st Lt Harold R. McMillan,
S/Sgt John A. Moore,
S/Sgt Henry C. Ousley Jr.,
1st Lt Horace V. Petty,
Cpl George R. Powell,
Pfc Sylvester J. Raba,
S/Sgt Bert J. Shelata Jr.,
Sgt John F. Stucky,
T/Sgt George G. Sullivan,
T/Sgt Judd N. Wommack.