Date & Time:
Dec 3, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-48467
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Kirtland - Edwards
MSN:
14283/25728
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While descending to Edwards AFB at night, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with rainstorm. The airplane crashed 30 km east of the airbase and was destroyed. All four occupants were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Robert J. Coyle, pilot,
Cpt Magnus W. Francis, copilot.
Passengers:
Lt Col William Calaway, army doctor,
Sgt Alexander J. Lawski.
Crew:
Passengers:
Sgt Alexander J. Lawski.