Date & Time: Mar 30, 1949
Operator:
Registration:
43-48295
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
14111/25556
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While cruising in poor weather conditions, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a pond located 8 km southwest of Edgar Springs. All seven crew members were killed.