Date & Time: Jan 26, 1959 at 1615 LT
Operator:
Registration:
KJ810
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kuala Lumpur – Penang
MSN:
14149/25594
YOM:
1944
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Sungai Besi AFB, while in initial climb, the airplane stalled and crashed in flames. All five crew members were injured and the aircraft was partially destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
The pilot-in-command lost control of the airplane because the elevators were still locked.