Date & Time: Dec 15, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
KJ842
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
14261/25706
YOM:
1944
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Enroute, the crew encountered engine problems and was forced to make an emergency landing. The aircraft belly landed in a field located north of Phuket and was damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
It appears that both engines failed in flight due to contaminated fuel.