Date & Time:
Jul 11, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
42-32925
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Skydiving / Paratroopers
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Kairouan - Kairouan
MSN:
9151
YOM:
1943
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to the invasion of Sicily, operation named 'Husky II'. The airplane was mistakenly shot down by the US Navy and crashed near Scoglitti. There were apparently no fatalities.
Probable cause:
Mistakenly shot down by the US Navy.