Date & Time: Aug 19, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
43-30640
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Shin Bway Yang - Myitkyina
MSN:
13791
YOM:
1943
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The aircraft and its crew were involved in a supply mission from Shin Bway Yang to Myitkyina. While cruising in the region of Tingkawk Sakan, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with rain and low visibility. The aircraft hit a hill and was destroyed. All seven occupants were killed.