Date & Time: May 8, 1943 at 2142 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-92024
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tinker AFB - Alliance
MSN:
11779
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
15
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Tinker AFB at 2132LT on a flight to Alliance, Nebraska, carrying 10 passengers and five crew members. About 10 minutes later, while climbing, it entered an uncontrolled descent to the left and crashed in a plowed field located 3 km north of the airbase, bursting into flames. All 15 occupants were killed, among them three civilians, two employees of Will Rogers Airport and one employee of Tinker AFB.
Crew:
1st Lt Robert Henry Pair Jr., pilot,
2nd Lt Norman Clark Keister, copilot,
2nd Lt Irving Samson Greenburg,
F/O Joseph Norman Phelps,
Sgt Robert E. Bennett,
Cpl Frank C. Sutterby Jr.,
Cpl Douglas M. Grover,
Cpl Stephen R. Mendry,
Cpl Grayson C. Naden,
Pfc Jack D. Rooker,
Pfc Albert C. Tilley,
Pfc C. C. Motley.
Passengers:
G. W. Bradshaw,
R. E. Fitzgerald,
J. C. Coleman.
Probable cause:
Investigations revealed that the airplane struck the ground while in a left turn, the left wing striking the ground first. Approximately 200 yards past the first contact with the ground, the airplane struck with such force that major parts of the airplane, including the engines, were thrown off the airplane and all occupants were thrown out. There was evidence that the airplane was burning after this contact with the ground. The airplane then bounced and finally came to rest approximately 300 yards further on where it continued to burn.
Investigators speculated that the pilot became confused while flying on instruments and allowed the airplane to enter a diving attitude toward the ground. The airplane was seen to emerge from 700-foot overcast in a diving attitude. The pilot was unable to recover in time to prevent the airplane from striking the ground.