Date & Time: Jun 21, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
KN563
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Imphal - Imphal
MSN:
16431/33179
YOM:
1945
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew left Imphal Airport on a supply mission to the 14th British Army located near Myitkyina. Enroute, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in unknown circumstance in a jungle located about 50 km southeast of Khamti. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found and all SAR operations were suspended after few days. The wreckage was found by hunters in 1990 in a dense wooded area.
Crew:
William Rogers,
William Kyle,
David Cameron,
Charles McLaren,
Stanley Cox,
Cornelius Kopp.