Date & Time: May 2, 1989 at 2030 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N28889
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Marathon - Marathon
MSN:
20520
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
8165
Captain / Total hours on type:
1702
Aircraft flight hours:
10317
Circumstances:
The flight (a Monroe County Mosquito Control operation) began at about 1740 edt to conduct low altitude spraying. When it did not return, a search was initiated. At about 0245, the aircraft was found in a remote area on water key near the town of Summerland Key, FL. Evidence at the accident scene suggested the aircraft struck 40 feet high mangrove trees with the left wing as the pilots were making a procedure turn to start another spray run. No preimpact failure or malfunction of the aircraft or engines was found. There were no known witnesses, but the accident was estimated to have occurred at about 2030 edt. Sunset was at 1952 edt. About 22 miles southwest at Key West, the 1750 weather was in part: 1,500 feet scat, 10 miles visibility, wind from 330° at 10 knots. Aprx 85 miles north-northeast, the wind was from 100° at 11 knots. Both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
The failure of the pilot-in-command to assure proper altitude and clearance was maintained above the terrain and trees. The trees and light condition at dusk were contributing factors.
Final Report:
N28889.pdf89.81 KB