Date & Time: Jul 17, 1950
Operator:
Registration:
VT-ATS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
New Delhi – Srinagar
MSN:
20359
YOM:
1944
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
18
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
22
Circumstances:
En route to Srinagar, the aircraft encountered heavy turbulences when the left wing detached. Out of control, the airplane dove into the ground and crashed in a field located about 10 km southeast of Pathankot. All 22 occupants were killed.