Date & Time: Dec 20, 1944 at 2220 LT
Operator:
Registration:
43-16066
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Malden – Marion
MSN:
20532
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While cruising by night over Missouri, the crew did not realize his altitude was too low. The aircraft hit a ridge and crashed in a mountainous region located 5,6 miles south of Ironton. All five occupants were killed.