Date & Time: Jan 16, 1969 at 1345 LT
Operator:
Registration:
949
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Huế – Đà Nẵng
MSN:
20415
YOM:
1944
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
While cruising in poor weather conditions, the airplane struck trees and crashed on the slope of a wooded mountain. The wreckage was found few hours later and all 12 occupants were killed.