Date & Time:
Sep 18, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-15738
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Anchorage - Fairbanks
MSN:
20204
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
16
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
19
Circumstances:
En route, while flying in marginal weather conditions and at insufficient altitude, the aircraft hit the slope of Mt Deception located in the Denali National Park. All nineteen occupants were killed.
Crew:
Roy Proebstle, pilot,
Peter Blivens, copilot,
James A. George Jr.
Passengers:
Mr Carl V. Harris,
Lt Athel L. Gill,
SIC Bernard J. Ortego,
CWO Floyd M. Appleman,
Sgt William E. Backus,
Maj Rudolph F. Bostelman,
Lt Orlando J. Buck,
Cpl Charles Dykema,
Pvt Charles E. Ellis,
T-5 Maurice R. Gibbs,
Pvt Anthony Kasper,
PFC Alfred S. Madison,
Pvt Howard A. Pevey,
PFC Clifford E. Phillips,
T-4 Timothy D. Stevens,
T-5 Edward S. Stoering.
Crew:
Roy Proebstle, pilot,
Peter Blivens, copilot,
James A. George Jr.
Passengers:
Mr Carl V. Harris,
Lt Athel L. Gill,
SIC Bernard J. Ortego,
CWO Floyd M. Appleman,
Sgt William E. Backus,
Maj Rudolph F. Bostelman,
Lt Orlando J. Buck,
Cpl Charles Dykema,
Pvt Charles E. Ellis,
T-5 Maurice R. Gibbs,
Pvt Anthony Kasper,
PFC Alfred S. Madison,
Pvt Howard A. Pevey,
PFC Clifford E. Phillips,
T-4 Timothy D. Stevens,
T-5 Edward S. Stoering.