Skip to main content
36 Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of a Douglas C-47A-90-DL on Mt de Hojas

Date & Time: Sep 12, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Operator:
Registration:
HC-AUX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
20179
YOM:
1944
Location:
Mt de Hojas
Manabí
Country:
Ecuador
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed on Mt de Hojas located southeast of Manta. Occupant's fate remains unknown.

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Copyright 1990 - 2026