Date & Time: Sep 29, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
43-15932
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
20398
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew started the descent to Daegu Airport in poor weather conditions when the aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located near Maedong, about 26 km northeast of its intended destination. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt George A. Baksankas,
Sgt Henry F. Hatfield Jr.,
S/Sgt Edward D. J. Herb,
1st Lt Francis J. Hunter,
S/Sgt Clarence E. Renfrow,
S/Sgt Herbert C. Turman,
T/Sgt Rolfe M. Watson.