Date & Time:
Jan 28, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-16102
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
20568
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
28
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crash landed at Fort Knox-Godman AAF in bad weather conditions. The airplane came to rest, broken in two. All three crew members were injured, one critically.