Date & Time: Apr 30, 1953
Operator:
Registration:
43-15780
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chicago - Chicago
MSN:
20246
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Chicago-O'Hare Airport. On final approach, the airplane went out of control and crashed three miles northwest of the airfield. A crew member was killed while two others were injured.