Date & Time: Dec 25, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
43-15660
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
20126
YOM:
1944
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from Châteaudun Airfield, while climbing to a height of 500 feet, the aircraft stalled and crashed in flames on a road located two miles southeast of the airbase. All ten occupants were killed. They were on their way back to England.
Crew (91st TCS):
1st Lt Warren R. Schuman, pilot,
F/O Harold L. Boggs, copilot,
Sgt Robert M. Kelley, radio operator,
T/Sgt Roy L. Harker, crew chief.
Passengers:
T/4 Alvin P. Hymel,
Cpl Frederick B. Cannon,
Pvt August C. Teresi,
Pvt Doyal Kincade,
Pvt Thomas H. Williams,
Pvt Alpha A. La Favers.
Source & photos:
http://www.airbornetroopcarrier.com/ardenneschristmasaccidents.html
Probable cause:
The accident was probably caused by an aerodynamic stall due to an excessive accumulation of ice on both wings, the fuselage and the tail as well.